Preliminary Program


Monday 12 March 2018

10:00am              Registration & Breakfast

10:30am              Opening Session

11:00am               Keynote 1: “Identifying and dating scribes’ hands in pre-modern Arabic manuscripts: guess-work, intuition or intersubjectively comprehensible argumentation?” by Tilman Seidensticker, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany

12:00pm              Oral session on Printed/Handwritten Text Recognition

  • “Case Study Fine Writing Style Classification Using Siamese Neural Network” Alaa Abdalhaleem, Berat Kurar and Jihad El-Sana (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
  • “Space Anomalies in OCRs for Arabic Like Scripts” Riaz Ahmad (TU-Kaiserslautern & DFKI, Germany), Muhammad Zeshan Afzal, Sheikh Faisal Rashid, Marcus Liwicki and Andreas Dengel
  • “Arabic Bank Cheque Words Recognition Using Gabor Features” Qais Al-Nuzaili, Somaya Al-Maadeed (Qatar university, Qatar), Hanadi Hassen and Ali Hamdi
  • “How to Efficiently Increase Resolution in Neural OCR Models” Stephen Rawls (University of Southern California, United States), Huaigu Cao, Joe Mathai and Premkumar Natarajan

1:00pm                 Lunch

2:00pm                Keynote 2: “Two decades of Arabic manuscript processing: IFN/ENIT Competitions and historical manuscript analysis”  by Volker Märgner, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

3:00pm                Oral session on Arabic Document Databases and Digital Libraries

  • 5 “Generic method for grid line detection and removal in scanned documents” Romain Karpinski (University of Lorraine, France) and Abdel Belaid
  • “Towards the Machine Reading of Arabic Calligraphy: A Letters Dataset and Corresponding Corpus of Text” Seetah Alsalamah (Univesity of Manchester, United Kingdom) and Ross King
  • “Developing bilingual Arabic-English Ontologies of Al-Quran” Mohammad Alqahtani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) and Eric Atwell
  • “Multiple Model Kalman Filter Approach for Show-through Cancellation” Sabita Langkam and Alok Kanti Deb (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

4:00pm                Coffee Break

4:05pm                British Library Activities

  • “Show and Tell” of important items from the British Library collections
  • Tour of Qatar digitisation facility

5:00pm                Welcome Reception at The Alan Turing Institute


Tuesday 13 March 2018

10:00am              Registration & Breakfast

10:30am              Oral session on Historical Arabic Document Analysis

  • “Discovering Qur’anic Knowledge through AQD: Arabic Qur’anic Database, a Multiple Resources Annotation-level Search” Sameer Alrehaili (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) and Eric Atwell
  • “A Hybrid Methods of Aligning Arabic Qur’anic Semantic Resources” Sameer Alrehaili, Mohammad Alqahtani and Eric Atwell (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
  • “Synthesizing versus Augmentation for Arabic Word Recognition with Convolutional Neural Networks” Reem Alaasam, Berat Kurar and Jihad El-Sana (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
  • “Data Collection and Image Processing System for Ancient Arabic Manuscripts” Somaya Al-Maadeed (Qatar university, Qatar), Syed Peer and Nandhini Subramanian

11:30am               Keynote 3: “Arabic collections in the British Library” by Daniel Lowe, The British Library, United Kingdom

12:30pm              Discussion groups

1:00pm                 Lunch

2:00pm                Oral session on Arabic Document Understanding

  • Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Recognition of Unified Multi-Language Handwritten NumeralsGhazanfar Latif (Prince Mohammad University, Saudi Arabia), Jaafar Alghazo, Loay Alzubaidi, M. Muzzamal Naseer and Yazan Alghazo
  • “A Path Signature Approach to Online Arabic Handwriting Recognition” Daniel Wilson-Nunn (The Alan Turing Institute, United Kingdom), Terry Lyons, Anastasia Papavasiliou and Hao Ni
  • “Diacritization of a Highly Cited Text: A Classical Arabic Book as a Case” Abdulrahman Alosaimy (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) and Eric Atwell
  • “An Arabic Word Similiarty Measure for Semantic Conversational Agents” Zaid Noori (Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Iraq, United Kingdom), Keeley Crockett, Zuhair Bandar and Mohammed Al-Mousa

3:00pm                Industrial presentation 1: “The A2IA Arabic Text Reader system: Progress and Challenges” Med Faouzi Benzeghiba, A2IA, France

3:30pm                Coffee Break

4:00pm                Oral session on Machine and Deep Learning for Script Recognition

  • “Improving Sentiment Analysis in Arabic Using Word Representation” Abdulaziz M. Alayba (Coventry University, United Kingdom), Vasile Palade, Matthew England and Rahat Iqbal
  • “Arabic words Recognition using CNN and TNN on a Smartphone” Alaa Alsaeedi (University of Jeddah, Saudi Arabia), Hanan Al Mutawa, Sumaya Ahmed, Wisam Al Subhi, Samia Snoussi and Kaouther Omri
  • “Binarization Free Layout Analysis for Arabic Historical Documents Using Fully Convolutional Networks” Berat Barakat and Jihad El-Sana (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
  • “MHDID: A Multi-distortion Historical Document Image Database” Atena Shahkolaei (École de technologie supérieure, Canada), Azeddine Beghdadi, Somaya Al-Maadeed and Mohamed Cheriet
  • “Deep FCN for Arabic Scene Text Detection” Ines Beltaief and Mohamed Ben Halima (University of Sfax, Tunisia)
  • “A hybrid approach for standardized Dictionary-based knowledge extraction for Arabic morpho-semantic retrieval” Nadia Soudani (ENSI, University of Manouba, Tunisia), Ibrahim Bounhas and Yahya Slimani
  • “A Novel Term Weighting Scheme and an approach for Classification of Agricultural Arabic Text Complaints” Devanur Guru, Mostafa Ali (University of Mysore, India) and Mahamad Suhil
  • “Urdu Natural Scene Character Recognition using Convolutional Neural Networks” Asghar Ali (UNSW, Australia), Mark Pickering and Kamran Shafi
  • “Baseline-based zoning design for the NSHPZ-HMM 2-D model applied to Arabic script” Hanene Boukerma (Ecole Normale Supérieure d’Enseignement Technologique (ENSET), Algeria), Christophe Choisy, Nadir Farah and Mohamed Cheriet

6:00pm                Dinner at Drake & Morgan in King’s Cross


Wednesday 14 March 2018

10:00am              Registration & Breakfast

10:30am              Oral session on Arabic Document Analysis

  • “A Reliable Method to Predict Parkinson’s Disease Stage and Progression based on Handwriting and Re-sampling Approaches” Catherine Taleb (University of Balamand, Lebanon), Laurence Likforman (University of Balamand, Lebanon), Chafic Mokbel and Maha Khachab
  • “LABA: Logical Layout Analysis of Book Page Images in Arabic Using Multiple Support Vector Machines” Wenda Qin, Randa Elanwar (Boston University, United States) and Margrit Betke
  • “Smartphone Arabic Signboard Images Reading” Samia Snoussi (FCIT. University of JEDDA, Saudi Arabia)
  • “Information Extraction from Arabic and Latin scanned invoices” Najoua Rahal, Maroua Tounsi, Mohamed Benjlaiel and Adel M. Alimi (University of Sfax, Tunisia)

11:30am               Industrial presentation 1: “A Web-based OCR Service” by Ashok Popat, Google Inc., USA

12:00pm              Layout Analysis Challenge

  • “Page Layout Analysis Using Fully Convolutional Networks” Berat Kurar Barakat, Ahmad Droby and Jihad El-Sana (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
  • “Analyzing scanned Arabic documents using Random Forests” Rana S.M. Saad, Randa Elanwar (Boston University, United States), N.S. Abdel Kader, Samia Mashali and Margrit Betke
  • “Adoptive Thresholding and Geometric Features based Physical Layout Analysis of Scanned Arabic Books” Maitham A Al-Dobais, Ghazanfar Latif (Prince Mohammad University, Saudi Arabia), Fahad Abdulrahman G Alrasheed and Loay Alzubaidi
  • “Physical Layout Analysis of Scanned Arabic Books” Randa Elanwar (Boston University, United States) and Margrit Betke

1:00pm                 Awards and Closing session

1:30pm                Lunch